A Complete Guideline to Get Investor Visa in USA for Indians

Cost of EB 5 Visa

Girish Mohile is an Associate with D&A based in Mumbai, India. Girish works as local Business Development representative for the firm and acts as liaison between Indian clients and US attorneys on their source of funds. Girish is not licensed to practice law in the United States and nothing in this blog constitutes legal advice.

 

If you are an Indian resident planning to move to the US, you might be searching for options which would allow you to do so. There are several options available to Indians, such as H1-B, L1, E-2, etc.

However, E-2 visa stands out from these options. This visa enables an investor to live in the US to develop business. Also known as an Indian investor visa, it is relatively easy to obtain as compared to other types of visas like H1-B and L1.

Qualifying for an E-2 visa has some specific requirements:

E-2 visa is reserved for entrepreneurs of countries which are signatory to  the treaty of trade and commerce with the US. This US business immigration visa allows an investor or businessperson to carry out their trade activities in the USA.

In this article, we will discuss how an Indian can apply for the investor visa.

One of the significant issues preventing Indian investors from obtaining the E-2 visa is its requirement of the investors being citizens of the treaty countries. Since India is not a party to this treaty with the US, only option available to investors is to obtain citizenship of any other country with which the US has signed the Treaty of Commerce.

Hence, Grenada becomes a leading option to achieve this end. Foreign nationals from countries not having a treaty with the US are allowed to obtain citizenship here. Located in the East Caribbean, Grenada is an E-2 country. It is one of the popular choices of investors because it offers a program of investment to them to obtain its citizenship. Also, it is possible to obtain its citizenship by investing USD 200,000 in the country.

For more advice on obtaining the citizenship of Grenada, it is advisable to consult with a reputed immigration lawyer.

Another country that can help secure a citizenship quickly, is Canada. Similar to Grenada, Canada too has its program for investors to grant them citizenship. Citizenship is allowed based on the investment done by the investor. Also, you can get this citizenship with an investment of CAD 800,000 in the country.

For more information on obtaining Canadian citizenship, you should consult a reputed immigration lawyer.

If you wish to conduct business in the US without giving up on your nationality, you can go for L1 visa:

L1 visa

This is a non-immigrant visa under which a foreign company is allowed to transfer one of its employees to work in a US firm related to it. The fact that under the L1 visa, the manager or employee of a foreign company can set up a new office in the US gives you opportunities to start your business until you satisfy the investor visa for USA requirements.

So get started on your dreams of moving to the US.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *